Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 93

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-10-06

Day of Death 2017-04-27 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Peshawar

Also Known As

  • विनोद खन्ना

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vinod Khanna (6 October 1946 – 27 April 2017) was an Indian actor and producer of Bollywood films. He was the recipient of 2 Filmfare awards. He was also an active politician. He was the sitting MP from Gurdaspur (between 1998-2009 and 2014-2017). He had advanced cancer of the bladder.

Vinod Khanna acted in lead roles in many superhit films and is best remembered for his performance in films like Mere Apne, Mera Gaon Mera Desh, Gaddaar (1973 film), Jail Yatra, Imtihaan, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Inkaar, Kuchhe Dhaage, Amar Akbar Anthony, Rajput, Qurbani, Kudrat, Dayavan, Kaarnama, Suryaa: An Awakening and Jurm.

After making his debut in 1968, Khanna first acted in small second lead roles or negative roles. His angry young man role in the movie Mere Apne, his negative role as the main villain in the superhit movie Mera Gaon Mera Desh and his role in the crtically acclaimed movie Achanak based on K. M. Nanavati v. State of Maharashtra, as the military officer turned fugitive.

In 1982, at the peak of his film career, Khanna temporarily quit the film industry to follow his spiritual guru Osho Rajneesh. After a 5 year hiatus, he returned to the Hindi film industry giving two back to back hit films Insaaf and Satyamev Jayate.

Khanna is popularly hailed as one of the most handsome lead actors ever in Bollywood.

Acting

2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2002
2002
2001
1997
1997
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970

Production

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login