Ramon Novarro

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-02-06

Day of Death 1968-10-30 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Durango City, Durango, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Ramón Novarro
  • Ramon Samaniego
  • Ramon Samaniegos
  • The Latin Lover
  • Jose Ramón Gil Samaniego

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mexico native Ramon Novarro (born Jose Ramon Gil Samaniego, February 6, 1899 – October 30, 1968) was a Hollywood film and television actor. He was a major star and matinee idol of 1920s Silent through early 1930s "talkies" cinema.

Acting

1994
1975
1967
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1944
1942
1940
1939
1938
1937
1935
1934
1934
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1917
1917
1917
1916

Directing

1936
1931

Writing

1936

Production

1936

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login