Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-01-27 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • विक्रम भट्ट

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vikram Bhatt is a Bollywood director, producer and screenwriter.

He is the grandson of Vijay Bhatt, who was one of the pioneer of Indian films and the son of cinematographer Pravin Bhatt. He has more than 21 films to his credit and at present he is the creative head of a conglomerate called ASA productions.

He started his career in 1982, at the young age of 14, with late Director Mukul Anand in Mukul's first film, 'Kanoon Kya Karega'. He worked with Mukul for 6.5 months. His last film with the Late Mukul Anand was one of Indian Cinema's classic, 'Agneepath', on which he was a Chief Assistant.

Post that, he worked with Director Shekhar Kapur for 2.5 years and later with Director Mahesh Bhatt for 2 years, on films like, 'Hum Hain Raahi Pyaar Ke' and 'Junoon'.

He started his career as a Director with a film called 'Jaanam' with Producer Mukesh Bhatt. His first four films did not do too well at the Box Office, till he saw his first success in the film called 'Fareb'. After this, there was no looking back. He had a string of successful films viz. 'Ghulam', 'Kasoor', 'Raaz' and 'Awaara Pagal Deewana'. Post 'Awaara Paagal Deewana', he entered a phase where his films did not do that well except for the odd 'Deewane Hue Paagal' and the semi-biopic, 'Ankahee'.

In 2008, he came back with the success of his horror film, '1920'. 'Shaapit' followed soon after in 2010; completing his successful Horror Trilogy.

In 2010, Bhatt pioneered in the field of stereoscopic 3D for the first time in India and his film Haunted - 3D is the first stereoscopic 3D Hindi film that was released in May 2011.

Directing

2020
2019
2018
2016
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
1998
1996
1996
1995
1994
1992

Writing

2019
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
1996
1995
1994

Production

2019
2018
2018
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2008

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2015
2015
2013
2002

Creator

2020
2018
2017
2017
2017

Art

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page