Biography

We don't have a biography for Alice Ghostley.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 88

Birthday 1923-08-14

Day of Death 2007-09-21

Place of Birth Eve, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alice M. Ghostley
  • Alicia Ghostley
  • Alice Ghostly

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Grease Story as Mrs. Murdock
2012 To Kill a Mockingbird 50th Anniversary Edition
1999 Palmer's Pick Up as Eleanor Palmer
1998 Addams Family Reunion as Granny
1998 The Odd Couple II as Esther
1997 Channel Umptee-3 (13 episodes) as Pandora Rickets (voice)
1997 Dharma & Greg (1 episode)
1997 101 Dalmatians: The Series (1 episode)
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1 episode) as Great-Grandma
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1995 The Client (1 episode)
1995 Cybill (1 episode)
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1993 Diagnosis: Murder (1 episode)
1993 Cobra (1 episode)
1993 Daddy Dearest (1 episode)
1991 Rugrats (1 episode)
1990 Evening Shade (6 episodes)
1990 Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer as Sarah McDevitt
1989 B.L. Stryker (1 episode)
1986 Designing Women (9 episodes)
1985 Stir Crazy (1 episode)
1985 The Golden Girls (1 episode)
1985 What's Happening Now!! (1 episode)
1985 Small Wonder (74 episodes) as Ida Mae
1984 Not For Publication as Doris Denver
1984 Tales from the Darkside (1 episode)
1984 Highway to Heaven (1 episode)
1984 Punky Brewster (1 episode)
1984 Madame in Manhattan as Herself
1984 Mama Malone (1 episode)
1981 Simon & Simon (1 episode)
1981 Gimme a Break! (1 episode)
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (1 episode)
1979 Friends (1 episode)
1978 America 2-Night (1 episode)
1978 Rabbit Test as Nurse Tumm
1977 'Twas the Night Before Christmas
1977 Blue Sunshine as O'Malley's Neighbor
1977 CHiPs (1 episode) as Mamie
1976 The Nancy Walker Show (1 episode)
1976 All's Fair (1 episode)
1976 Monster Squad (1 episode)
1976 Gator as Emmeline Cavanaugh
1976 What's Happening!! (1 episode)
1976 Family (1 episode)
1975 One Day at a Time (2 episodes)
1975 Big Eddie (1 episode)
1974 Police Woman (1 episode)
1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1 episode)
1974 Chico and the Man (1 episode)
1974 Good Times (3 episodes)
1973 Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies as Sister Lite
1973 Here We Go Again (1 episode)
1972 Ghost Story (1 episode)
1972 The Julie Andrews Hour (2 episodes) as Herself (28 episodes)
1972 Temperatures Rising (7 episodes) as Edwina Moffitt (1 episode) as Mrs. Lindsey
1972 Maude (1 episode)
1971 Two on a Bench as Mrs. Kramer
1971 Nichols (24 episodes)
1970 The Odd Couple (1 episode)
1969 Viva Max! as Hattie
1969 Love, American Style (5 episodes)
1968 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (2 episodes)
1968 Mayberry R.F.D. (75 episodes)
1968 With Six You Get Eggroll as Molly
1967 The Graduate as Mrs. Singleman
1967 He & She (1 episode)
1967 The Flim-Flam Man as Mrs. Packard
1967 Captain Nice (15 episodes) as Mrs. Nash
1965 The Trials of O'Brien (1 episode)
1965 Get Smart (2 episodes) as Veralenya Sarconyacov
1965 Hogan's Heroes (2 episodes)
1965 Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1 episode)
1964 Bewitched (7 episodes)
1963 The Farmer's Daughter (1 episode)
1963 My Six Loves as Selena Johnson
1962 To Kill a Mockingbird as Aunt Stephanie Crawford
1962 Jackie Gleason and His American Scene Magazine (1 episode) as Agnes
1960 The Tom Ewell Show (1 episode)
1959 Play of the Week (1 episode)
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1957 Cinderella as Stepsister Joy
1955 Playwrights '56 (1 episode)
1954 The Best of Broadway (1 episode)
1954 New Faces as Herself
1953 The United States Steel Hour (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page