Biography

Shawn Corey "Jay-Z" Carter is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, entrepreneur, and occasional actor. He is one of the most financially successful hip-hop artists and entrepreneurs in America and has sold approximately 50 million albums worldwide, receiving fourteen Grammy Awards for his musical work and numerous additional nominations. He is consistently ranked as one of the greatest rappers of all time.

Shawn Corey "Jay-Z" Carter is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, entrepreneur, and occasional actor. He is one of the most financially successful hip-hop artists and entrepreneurs in America and has sold approximately 50 million albums worldwide, receiving fourteen Grammy Awards for his musical work and numerous additional nominations. He is consistently ranked as one of the greatest rappers of all time.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1969-12-04

Place of Birth New York, USA

Official Site http://lifeandtimes.com/

Also Known As

  • Shawn Carter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

B+J Global Citizen 2018
So So Def All-Star 20th Anniversary Concert as Himself
2018 My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (1 episode) as Himself
2017 Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G. as Himself
2017 Time: The Kalief Browder Story (6 episodes) as Himself
2016 A History of The War on Drugs, from Prohibition to Gold Rush as Narrator (voice)
2016 RD20 as Self
2016 Lemonade
2016 J. Cole Forest Hills Drive: Homecoming as Jay-Z
2015 Stretch and Bobbito: Radio That Changed Lives
2015 Tidal X: Jaÿ-Z B-Sides Concert as Himself
2014 On the Run Tour: Beyoncé and Jay Z as Himself
2014 John Mayer: Someday I'll Fly
2013 Jay-Z: Made in America as Himself
2013 Picasso Baby as himself
2013 Beyoncé: Life Is But a Dream as Himself
2013 The Mrs. Carter Show World Tour as Himself
2012 Money, Power, Respect: Hip Hop Billion Dollar Industry as Himself
2012 Jay-Z Live In Brooklyn as Self
2012 Rihanna: Live at Hackney Weekend 2012 as Himself
2011 Jay-Z Live From Madison Square Garden: Answer The Call as Himself
2010 Beyoncé: I Am... World Tour as Himself
2010 Hope for Haiti as Himself
2009 The Jay Leno Show (1 episode)
2009 DJ Juice - The King is Back Mixtape Blend Dvd Vol. 70
2009 Parks and Recreation (1 episode)
2009 DJ Cinema Presents: Masterpiece Theater Blend Dvd
2009 DJ SWB Volume 6 - This Is How We Do
2009 Skavlan (1 episode) as Guest
2007 Beef IV as Himself
2007 Notorious B.I.G.: Bigger Than Life as Himself (archive footage)
2006 Jay Z: Live at the Royal Albert Hall as Himself
2005 Live 8 as Himself
2005 Hogan Knows Best (1 episode)
2005 Kanye West: College Dropout - Video Anthology as Himself (segment "Through the Wire")
2005 The MC: Why We Do It as Himself
2004 Jay-Z and Linkin Park - Collision Course as Himself
2004 Fade to Black as Himself
2004 The Ashlee Simpson Show (1 episode)
2004 And You Don't Stop: 30 Years of Hip-Hop as Himself
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show (1 episode)
2003 Beef as Himself
2003 The Blackout - Fat Joe Vs Jay-Z At The Rucker as Himself
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (1 episode)
2002 Paper Soldiers as Himself
2002 State Property as Untouchable J
2001 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (1 episode)
2001 The Concert for New York City
2000 Backstage as Himself
1999 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (1 episode) as Himself - Performer
1998 Mariah Carey: #1's as Himself
1998 Streets is Watching as Jay-Z
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1 episode)
1995 MADtv (2 episodes)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1 episode)
1989 MTV Unplugged (1 episode)
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode) as Himself - Musical Guest (3 episodes)
1959 The Grammy Awards (2 episodes)
1952 Today (1 episode)

Production

2018 Rest in Power: The Trayvon Martin Story (6 episodes)Executive Producer
2017 Time: The Kalief Browder Story (6 episodes)Executive Producer
2016 RD20 Executive Producer
2014 Annie Producer
2014 Top Five Co-Producer
2013 Jay-Z: Made in America Executive Producer
2013 The Great Gatsby Executive Producer
2005 Kanye West: College Dropout - Video Anthology Executive Producer
2002 Paid in Full Producer

Creator

Beyoncé: Budweiser Made in America Festival Creator

Crew

2016 A History of The War on Drugs, from Prohibition to Gold Rush Script

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page