Biography

Kim Min-jung (Hangul: 김민정; born July 30, 1982) is a South Korean actress. Kim made her acting debut in 1988, at six years old, in the MBC Best Theater episode Widow. She then starred in numerous television dramas as one of the most in-demand and praised child actresses of her generation. As she grew up, she would become one of the few Korean child actors who successfully transitioned into adult roles. Kim's more notable TV series include Ireland, Fashion 70's, New Heart, Strike Love and The Thorn Birds. She has also appeared in films such as Flying Boys, Forbidden Quest and The Scam. In 2018, Kim was cast in Kim Eun-sook's romance melodrama Mr. Sunshine.

Kim Min-jung (Hangul: 김민정; born July 30, 1982) is a South Korean actress. Kim made her acting debut in 1988, at six years old, in the MBC Best Theater episode Widow. She then starred in numerous television dramas as one of the most in-demand and praised child actresses of her generation. As she grew up, she would become one of the few Korean child actors who successfully transitioned into adult roles. Kim's more notable TV series include Ireland, Fashion 70's, New Heart, Strike Love and The Thorn Birds. She has also appeared in films such as Flying Boys, Forbidden Quest and The Scam. In 2018, Kim was cast in Kim Eun-sook's romance melodrama Mr. Sunshine.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1982-07-30

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Official Site http://www.betterent.kr/#!kmj/cgvi

Also Known As

  • Kim Min Jung
  • Min-jung Kim
  • 김민정
  • Kim Min-jeong
  • Kim Min-joung

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Bad Boys(15 episodes)
2018 Mr. Sunshine(10 episodes) as Kudo Hina
2017 Man to Man(16 episodes) as Cha Do-Ha
2015 The Merchant: Gaekju 2015(41 episodes) as Mae-wol
2014 Gap-Dong(20 episodes) as Maria Oh
2013 Queen of The Night as Hee-Joo
2012 Marrying the Mafia 5: Return of the Family as Hyojung
2012 The 3rd Hospital(20 episodes) as Jin Hye-in
2011 The Thorn Birds(20 episodes) as Han Yoo Kyung
2010 Running Man(3 episodes)
2009 The Scam as Yu Seo-yeon
2007 New Heart(23 episodes) as Nam Hye-suk
2006 No Mercy for the Rude as Bal-Re
2006 Forbidden Quest as Jeong-bin
2005 Fashion 70's(28 episodes) as Go Joon-hee
2005 Wind Flower(179 episodes)
2004 Flying Boys
2004 Real Romance Love Letter(2 episodes) as Herself
2004 Ireland(16 episodes)
2003 Project X
2002 Rival(20 episodes)
2002 Bus Stop as So-Hee
2002 Side Street People(119 episodes)
2000 She's the One(16 episodes)
1999 KAIST (14 episodes)
1998 The Best as class president
1998 Whispering Corridors as Chatter

Creator

2018 달팽이 호텔Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.