Esma Cannon

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1905-12-27

Day of Death 1972-10-18 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Also Known As

  • Esme Cannon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Esma Ellen Charlotte Littman, credited as Esme or Esma Cannon, was a diminutive (4 feet 7 inches) Australian-born character actress and comedian, who moved to Britain in the early 1930s. Although she frequently appeared on television in her latter years, Cannon is best known as a film actress, with a lengthy career in British productions from the 1930s to the 1950s.

Acting

1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1944
1944
1944
1944
1942
1942
1941
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937
1936

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login