Biography

Hu Jinquan (29 April 1932 – 14 January 1997), better known as King Hu, was a Chinese film director based in Hong Kong and Taiwan. He is best known for directing various wuxia films in the 1960s and 1970s, which brought Chinese cinema (including Hong Kong and Taiwan) to new technical and artistic heights. His films Come Drink with Me (1966), Dragon Inn (1967), and A Touch of Zen (1969–1971) inaugurated a new generation of wuxia films in the late 1960s. Apart from being a film director, Hu was also a screenwriter and set designer.

Hu Jinquan (29 April 1932 – 14 January 1997), better known as King Hu, was a Chinese film director based in Hong Kong and Taiwan. He is best known for directing various wuxia films in the 1960s and 1970s, which brought Chinese cinema (including Hong Kong and Taiwan) to new technical and artistic heights. His films Come Drink with Me (1966), Dragon Inn (1967), and A Touch of Zen (1969–1971) inaugurated a new generation of wuxia films in the late 1960s. Apart from being a film director, Hu was also a screenwriter and set designer.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1931-04-29

Day of Death 1997-01-14

Place of Birth Beijing, China

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Chuan King
  • Hu Jingquan
  • Hu Chin-chuan
  • Chin Chuan
  • King Chuan
  • King Ho
  • Jinquan Hu
  • Cheun King
  • 胡金铨

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1993 Painted Skin Director
1990 Swordsman Director
1983 All the King's Men Director
1983 The Wheel of Life Director
1981 The Juvenizer Director
1979 Legend of the Mountain Director
1979 Raining in the Mountain Director
1975 The Valiant Ones Director
1973 The Fate of Lee Khan Director
1971 A Touch of Zen Director
1970 Four Moods Director
1967 Dragon Inn Director
1966 Come Drink with Me Director
1965 Sons of the Good Earth Director
1964 The Story of Sue San Director

Acting

1970 The Yin and the Yang of Mr. Go as Ito Suzuki
1966 The Blue and the Black as Rascal
1965 Sons of the Good Earth as Captain Ting
1964 The Dancing Millionairess as Xiao Li
1964 Between Tears and Smiles as Captain teasing Chu in street
1963 Empress Wu as Chao Tao Sheng
1963 Love Parade as Dr Fu Li Fu
1962 The Dream of the Red Chamber as Bei Ming
1961 The Pistol
1961 The Swallow Thief
1961 Les Belles as Customer leaving Japanese restaurant
1960 Back Door as Exterminator
1960 The Deformed as Long Yusheng
1959 The Kingdom and the Beauty as Ta Niu
1956 Blood in the Snow

Writing

1983 All the King's Men Writer
1981 The Juvenizer Writer
1979 Legend of the Mountain Writer
1979 Raining in the Mountain Writer
1976 Heroes of the Underground Writer
1975 The Valiant Ones Writer
1973 The Fate of Lee Khan Writer
1967 Dragon Inn Writer
1966 Come Drink with Me Writer
1966 Downhill They Ride Writer
1965 Sons of the Good Earth Screenplay
1964 The Story of Sue San Writer
1962 The Bride Napping Writer

Editing

1981 The Juvenizer Editor
1979 Raining in the Mountain Editor
1973 The Fate of Lee Khan Editor

Production

1990 Song of the Exile Producer
1973 The Fate of Lee Khan Producer

Art

1990 Swordsman Art Direction

Crew

1971 A Touch of Zen Script

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page