Janet Munro

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Female

Birthday September 28, 1934

Day of Death December 6, 1972 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Blackpool, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Janet Neilson Horsburgh

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Janet Neilson Horsburgh, Janet Munro, was an English actress, best known for Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959) for which she won a Golden Globe Award. and Life for Ruth (1962), for which she received a BAFTA Film Award nomination. She died aged 38 of a heart condition.

Acting

1971
1970
1968
1968
1968
1968
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login