Biography

Miriam McDonald is a Canadian dancer, film and television actress, best known for playing the leading role Emma Nelson on the television series "Degrassi: The Next Generation".

Miriam McDonald is a Canadian dancer, film and television actress, best known for playing the leading role Emma Nelson on the television series "Degrassi: The Next Generation".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1987-07-26

Place of Birth Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Miriam Katherine McDonald
  • Miriam MacDonald
  • Miriam Mcdonald

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 A Veteran's Christmas as Marnie Radcliffe
2015 It Goes There: Degrassi's Most Talked About Moments as Herself
2014 Wolves as Haley
2013 Orphan Black (1 episode) as Madison
2010 Lost Girl (2 episodes) as Anita
2009 Degrassi Goes Hollywood as Emma Nelson
2008 Poison Ivy: The Secret Society as Danielle 'Daisy' Brooks
2008 Degrassi Spring Break Movie as Emma Nelson
2008 Sea Beast as Carly McKenna
2007 Devil's Diary as Heather
2005 Naturally, Sadie (1 episode)
2004 Degrassi Unscripted (1 episode)
2004 She's Too Young as Dawn Gensler
2001 Degrassi (182 episodes) as Emma Nelson
2001 The Ripping Friends (15 episodes) as Additional voices
2001 Blue Murder (1 episode)
1999 System Crash (45 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page