Biography

Fairuza Balk (born May 21, 1974) is an American actress. She made her theatrical film debut as Dorothy Gale in Disney's Return to Oz.

Fairuza Balk (born May 21, 1974) is an American actress. She made her theatrical film debut as Dorothy Gale in Disney's Return to Oz.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1974-05-21

Place of Birth Point Reyes, California, USA

Official Site http://www.fairuza.com/

Also Known As

  • Fairuza Alejandra Feldthouse
  • Φαιρουζα Μπαλκ

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Hell Is Where The Home Is as Visitor
2017 Battle Scars as Rifka
2017 August Falls as Anna Ellison
2015 A Year and a Day
2014 Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's “Island of Dr. Moreau” as Herself
2014 Beyond Clueless as Narrator
2013 Ray Donovan (3 episodes) as Ginger
2013 Dose of Reality as Rose
2010 Shit Year as Message Voice (voice)
2009 The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans as Heidi
2008 Grindstone Road as Hannah
2008 Humboldt County as Bogart
2006 Wild Tigers I Have Known as Logan's Mom
2006 Pick Me Up as Stacia
2005 Masters of Horror (1 episode)
2005 Don't Come Knocking as Amber
2005 What Is It? as Screaming Snail / Insect / Monkey Girl (voice)
2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City as Mercedes Cortez
2002 Deuces Wild as Annie
2002 Personal Velocity as Paula
2000 Almost Famous as Sapphire
2000 Red Letters as Gretchen Van Buren
1999 Family Guy (3 episodes)
1998 The Waterboy as Vicki Vallencourt
1998 American History X as Stacey
1998 There's No Fish Food in Heaven as Mona
1997 The Maker as Bella Sotto
1997 EP Daily (1 episode)
1997 American Perfekt as Alice
1996 The Island of Dr. Moreau as Aissa
1996 The Craft as Nancy Downs
1995 Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead as Lucinda
1994 Tollbooth as Doris
1994 Imaginary Crimes as Sonya Weiler
1993 Murder in the Heartland (2 episodes) as Caril Ann Fugate
1992 Shame as Lizzie Curtis
1992 Gas Food Lodging as Shade
1992 The Danger of Love: The Carolyn Warmus Story as Lisa
1991 Deadly Intentions... Again? as Stacey
1989 Valmont as Cecile
1988 The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick as Celia Brzjinski
1986 The Worst Witch as Mildred Hubble
1985 Return to Oz as Dorothy Gale
1985 Deceptions as Penny Roberts
1983 The Best Christmas Pageant Ever as Beth Bradley

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page