Jane Powell

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Female

Birthday 1929-04-01

Day of Death 2021-09-16 (92 years old)

Place of Birth Portland, Oregon, USA

Also Known As

  • Suzanne Lorraine Burce

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jane Powell was singing and dancing at an early age. She sang on the radio and performed in theaters before her screen debut in 1944. Through the 1940s and 1950s, she had a successful career in movie musicals. However, in 1957, her career in films ended, as she had outgrown her innocent girl-next-door image. She has made brief returns to acting in front of the camera -- on television, in commercials, and in a workout video. She has had a variety of roles on stage since the end of her movie career, including the musicals "South Pacific," "The Sound of Music," "Oklahoma!," "My Fair Lady," "Carousel," and a one-woman show "The Girl Next Door and How She Grew," from which she took the title of her 1988 autobiography.

As of 2010, Powell lives with her fifth husband, former child star Dickie Moore, in New York City and Connecticut, and is still active in television and theater.

Despite the same last name she is not related to actors William Powell, Dick Powell, or Eleanor Powell.

Acting

2021
2014
2011
2003
2000
2000
1999
1997
1996
1994
1992
1991
1985
1985
1984
1982
1977
1977
1975
1974
1973
1964
1963
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1948
1948
1948
1948
1946
1945
1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login