Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 152

Gender Male

Birthday 1903-05-29

Day of Death 2003-07-27 (100 years old)

Place of Birth Eltham, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Leslie Townes Hope

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bob Hope (1903 – 2003) was a British-born American comedian and actor who appeared in vaudeville, on Broadway, and in radio, television and movies.

He was also noted for his work with the US Armed Forces and his numerous USO shows entertaining American military personnel. Throughout his career, he was honored for his humanitarian work. In 1996, the U.S. Congress honored Bob Hope by declaring him the "first and only honorary veteran of the U.S. armed forces." Bob Hope appeared in or hosted 199 known USO shows.

Acting

2017
2014
2014
2010
2009
2004
2003
2000
1999
1997
1996
1994
1994
1994
1993
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934

Production

1963
1947

Writing

1958
1947

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page