Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Female

Birthday 1909-07-28

Day of Death 1981-03-05 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Manchester, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Brenda de Banzie

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brenda D. M. De Banzie was a British actress of stage and screen. She was the daughter of Edward De Banzie and his second wife Dorothy, whom he married in 1908. In 1911, the family lived in Salford. She appeared as Maggie Hobson in the David Lean film version of Hobson's Choice (1954) with John Mills and Charles Laughton. Her most notable film role was as Phoebe Rice, the hapless wife of comedian Archie Rice (played by Laurence Olivier), in the 1960 film version of The Entertainer. She had also appeared on Broadway in John Osborne's original play, for which she received a Tony Award nomination. Other memorable film roles were in The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956), directed by Alfred Hitchcock, and The Pink Panther (1963) directed by Blake Edwards.

Acting

1988
1967
1965
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login