Biography

We don't have a biography for Javed Akhtar.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1945-01-17

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • जावेद अख़्तर

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2018 Gold Dialogue
2016 Mohenjo Daro Lyricist
2015 Dil Dhadakne Do Dialogue
2010 Khelein Hum Jee Jaan Sey Lyricist
2010 Aisha Screenplay
2009 Main Aurr Mrs Khanna Lyricist
2009 Luck by Chance Dialogue
2008 Jodhaa Akbar Lyricist
2007 Billa Writer
2007 Marigold Lyricist
2006 Don Screenplay
2004 Kyun...! Ho Gaya Na Lyricist
2004 Lakshya Dialogue Story Screenplay
2003 Armaan Dialogue Screenplay
2001 Little John Musical
1998 Jeans Lyricist
1998 Kabhi Na Kabhi Lyricist Story Dialogue
1993 Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja Story Screenplay
1992 Khel – Drei Gauner jagen das große Geld Writer
1991 Jhoothi Shaan Screenplay
1989 Joshilaay Screenplay Story Dialogue
1988 Sathya Screenplay Story
1987 Mr. India Writer
1986 Mr. Bharath Story
1985 Meri Jung Writer
1985 Saagar Story Screenplay Dialogue
1985 Arjun Screenplay
1982 Shakti Writer
1980 Shaan Writer
1980 Dostana Writer
1978 Don Dialogue Writer Screenplay
1977 Immaan Dharam Writer
1975 Sholay Writer
1973 Zanjeer Writer
1973 Yaadon Ki Baaraat Writer Story Screenplay
1972 Seeta and Geeta Writer
1971 Haathi Mere Saathi Screenplay
1969 Yakeen Dialogue

Acting

2018 Manto as Abid Ali Abid
2017 TED Talks India Nayi Soch (1 episode) as Himself
2017 Bareilly Ki Barfi as Narrator
2017 Hanuman Da Damdaar as Valmiki (voice)
2015 Bollywood and Beyond: A Century of Indian Cinema as Himself
2009 Luck by Chance as Himself
2004 Coffee with Karan (1 episode) as Himself
2004 Indian Idol (2 episodes) as Judge
2002 Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai (2 episodes) as Himself

Sound

2000 Gaja Gamini Additional Soundtrack
1997 Virasat Music
1987 Mr. India Songs
1982 Saath Saath Songs

Crew

2009 3 Idiots Thanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page