Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 71

Gender Male

Birthday 1931-09-24

Day of Death 1999-04-14 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Hackney, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Tony Newley
  • Tony Newley
  • Antony Newley

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anthony Newley was born in Hackney, London, England, to Frances Grace Newley and George Kirby, a shipping clerk. He was attracted to acting, after seeing an ad for a child actor in a Fleet Street window. He attended the Italia Conti Stage School from the age of 14 and, two years later, played the Artful Dodger in David Lean's film, Oliver Twist (1948). Newley was called up to the Army for his National Service and, by the late 1950s, had a hit song Idol on Parade (1959), while in the movie of the same name. He married his first wife, Tiller Girl Ann Lynn in 1956 but it was a rocky marriage and they divorced in 1963. He was in the pop charts seven times in 1960, twice at Number One with "Why?" and "Do You Mind?" written by Lionel Bart. In 1961, he collaborated with Leslie Bricusse on the hit stage show, Stop the World: I Want to Get Off (1966). After long runs in London and on Broadway, it was made into a film, starring Millicent Martin, with the hit song "What Kind of Fool Am I?".

Acting

1997
1996
1994
1991
1991
1990
1990
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1975
1975
1975
1970
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1964
1963
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947

Writing

1978
1976
1968
1966

Directing

1971
1968

Sound

1978

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page