Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday 1937-06-19 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Sweden

Also Known As

  • Anita Edberg

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anita Strindberg, born Anita Edberg, is a former Swedish actress who became one of the most well-known stars of the Italian giallo films in the 1970s.

Strindberg started her career in "gialli" with Lucio Fulci's Una lucertola con la pelle di donna ("A Lizard in a Woman's Skin") in 1971 and starred in her first lead role that same year, in Sergio Martino -directed La coda dello scorpione ("Case of the Scorpion's Tail"). In 1972, she starred in two more gialli; in Aldo Lado's Chi l'ha vista morire? ("Who Saw Her Die?") with George Lazenby and Martino's Il tuo vizio è una stanza chiusa e solo io ne ho la chiave ("Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key") with Luigi Pistilli and Edwige Fenech.[1] After the early 1970s, Strindberg acted in many types of "genre films"; a women in prison film Diario segreto da un carcere femminile ("Women in Cell Block 7"), The Exorcist-like horror film L'anticristo ("The Antichrist") and a poliziotteschi film Milano odia: la polizia non può sparare ("Almost Human"), directed by Umberto Lenzi. Her last film was Riccardo Freda's Murder Obsession (Follia Omicida), also known as "Fear" and co-starred by Laura Gemser.

Acting

1981
1981
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1959
1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login