Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-12-21 (55 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • 本木雅弘
  • 本木 雅弘
  • Motoki Masahiro
  • 모토키 마사히로

Login to report an issue

Biography

Masahiro Motoki (本木雅弘 Motoki Masahiro, born December 21, 1965 in Okegawa, Japan) is a Japanese actor. He portrayed protagonist Daigo Kobayashi in Departures, which won the 81st Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film. His performance earned him the Award for Best Actor at the 2009 Asia Pacific Screen Awards, at the 3rd Asian Film Awards and at the 32nd Japan Academy Prize.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2016
2015
2015
2012
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2003
2003
2003
2001
1999
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1985
1983
1982
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login