Biography

We don't have a biography for Shigeru Amachi.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1931-03-04

Day of Death 1985-07-27

Place of Birth Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 天知茂

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1984 The Story of a Man Among Men
1983 The Beast and the Magic Sword as Kian
1979 Dead Angle
1977 The Faceless Man as Kogoro Akechi
1972 Bounty Hunter 3: Eight Men to Kill as Azami Yajuro
1972 Modern Lady Gambler
1971 A Scarred Life 2: Blood Will Tell as Ryukichi
1971 Girl Boss Blues: Queen Bee's Counterattack as Hitman
1968 Blackmail Is My Life
1967 The Silent Gun as Junta Kimura
1967 Classmates as Chief Navel Surgeon Mamiya
1967 The Gambler's Law
1967 Showdown of Men 2
1966 Sleepy Eyes of Death 8: Sword of Villainy as Aizen
1966 Showdown of Men
1966 Yakuza Hooligans as Sugiyama
1966 Zatoichi's Vengeance as Genpachiro Kuroda
1965 Sword of the Beast
1965 The Third Contest
1963 Shinobi no Mono 2: Vengeance
1963 The Third Shadow Warrior as Sadamitsu Miki
1963 Shinsengumi Chronicles as Toshizo Hijikata
1962 Destiny's Son as Sôshi Tada
1962 The Tale of Zatoichi as Hirate, Miki
1962 黒と赤の花びら
1961 Fire Line
1961 南郷次郎探偵帳 影なき殺人者
1961 The Horizon Glitters
1960 弥次喜多珍道中 中仙道の巻
1960 トップ屋を殺せ
1960 Queen Bee and College Boy Ryu
1960 Jigoku as Shirô Shimizu
1960 皇室と戦争とわが民族 as Lieutenant Colonel Shiizaki
1960 Yellow Line as Kazuhiro Moroki
1960 Enigmatic Explosion of the Battleship Mutsu as Lt. Commander Fushimi
1960 Women of Whirlpool Island
1960 Beyond the Hills
1960 Black Line as Koji Machida
1960 The Rambler Rides Again
1959 Elegy of a Geisha as Hayase Chikara
1959 Quiet Dawn in the Front
1959 The Ghost of Yotsuya as Iemon Tamiya
1959 無警察
1959 The Lady Vampire as Shiro Sofue / Nobutaka Takenaka
1959 女間諜暁の挑戦
1959 The Pacific War and the International Military Tribunal as First Officer of the Yamato
1958 Queen Bee's Anger as Noboru Gôda
1958 毒蛇のお蘭
1958 Call-Girl Territory
1958 Ghost in the Regiment
1958 黄金奉行
1958 Holiday in Japan
1958 スター毒殺事件
1958 Queen Bee as Mazaki
1958 稲妻奉行
1958 The Rusty Knife
1957 Nude Actress Murder Case: Five Criminals
1957 The Military Policeman and the Dismembered Beauty as Staff Sergeant Tsuneyoshi
1957 Ghost Stories of Wanderer at Honjo
1957 Emperor Meiji and the Great Russo-Japanese War
1956 Dandy Sashichi Detective Story – Six Famous Beauties as Asaka Keinosuke
1956 Revenge of the Pearl Queen as Yûzô Yamauchi
1955 Twilight Saloon
1955 The Dwarf
1954 恐怖のカービン銃
1953 Mogura yokochô

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page