Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 88

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-06-15 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

Also Known As

  • Big Daddy
  • Ronald Oliver

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ron Oliver is a Canadian-born writer, director, producer, and actor who started with the cult hit Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II. He was also a host on Canada's YTV. He has gone on to direct various television and motion picture scripts. He has been nominated twice for the Directors Guild of America Award.

He received an Emmy nomination for producing the NBC children's series "Scout's Safari" filmed on location in South Africa.

He recently directed the Disney production of Harriet the Spy, shot in Toronto.

Directing

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1990
1973

Writing

2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2011
1998
1998
1992
1990
1987

Acting

2003

Crew

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login