Biography

Robin Hardy was an English author and film director. His most famous directorial work was The Wicker Man, and his final project was a film adaptation of his book Cowboys for Christ, which was retitled as The Wicker Tree. Hardy lived in London and Somerset.

Robin Hardy was an English author and film director. His most famous directorial work was The Wicker Man, and his final project was a film adaptation of his book Cowboys for Christ, which was retitled as The Wicker Tree. Hardy lived in London and Somerset.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 6

Birthday 1929-10-10

Day of Death 2016-07-01

Place of Birth Surrey, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robin St. C. Hardy
  • Robin St. Clair Rimington Hardy

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2011 The Wicker Tree Director
1986 The Fantasist Director
1973 The Wicker Man Director

Writing

2011 The Wicker Tree Novel Writer
2006 The Wicker Man Novel
1989 Forbidden Sun Writer
1986 The Fantasist Writer

Acting

2001 Burnt Offering: The Cult of The Wicker Man as Himself
1973 The Wicker Man as Minister (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page