Biography

We don't have a biography for John Lydon.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1956-01-31

Place of Birth Londres, Inglaterra.

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Johnny Rotten
  • The Sex Pistols

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Juke Box Jury(2 episodes) as Guest
Dreadtown as Himself
Two Sevens Clash: Dread Meets Punk Rockers as Himself
2017 Who the Fuck is That Guy?: The Fabulous Journey of Michael Alago as Himself
2017 The Public Image is Rotten as Himself
2017 Song to Song as John Lydon
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself
2014 The Kate Bush Story: Running Up That Hill as Himself
2014 More Dangerous Songs: And the Banned Played On as Performer
2013 Never Mind the Baubles: Xmas '77 with the Sex Pistols as John Lydon
2012 Punk Britannia at the BBC as Self
2012 Punk Britannia(3 episodes)
2011 Sons of Norway as Johnny Rotten
2008 The Sex Pistols - There'll Always Be an England as Himself
2006 The One Show(4 episodes)
2006 Joy Division - Under Review as Himself
2005 Leftfield: A Final Hit
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2003 End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones
2002 V Graham Norton(1 episode)
2001 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross(2 episodes)
2001 25 Years of Punk as Himself (archive footage)
2000 The Filth and the Fury as Himself (as Johnny Rotten)
1999 Where Are They Now?(2 episodes)
1998 Fantasy World Cup(1 episode)
1996 The Sex Pistols: Live at Budokan as Johnny Rotton (Himself)
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah(1 episode)
1996 Sex pistols -The Filthy Lucre Tour: Live in Japan as Vocals
1989 Sex Pistols: Decade... A Look Back (Unlimited Supply) as Self
1988 Sex Pistols: Buried Alive as Himself
1983 Copkiller as Leo Smith
1980 D.O.A. as Himself
1980 The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle as The Collaborator
1978 The Punk Rock Movie as Himself
1978 Sex Pistols: Live at the Longhorn as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page