Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 48

Gender Male

Birthday 1862-09-11

Day of Death 1910-06-05 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Also Known As

  • William Sydney Porter
  • Olivier Henry
  • О. Генри
  • Уильям Сидни Портер
  • James L. Bliss
  • O. Henry
  • O'Henry

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Sydney Porter (September 11, 1862 – June 5, 1910), known by his pen name O. Henry, was an American short story writer. His stories are known for their surprise endings.

Writing

2017
2004
2001
1999
1998
1993
1986
1985
1983
1983
1978
1978
1965
1963
1963
1959
1958
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1931
1930
1929
1929
1928
1927
1927
1920
1920
1919
1911
1909

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login