Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-01-10 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • ऋतिक रोशन
  • هريثيك روشان

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hrithik Roshan is an Indian actor who appears in Bollywood films. After having appeared in films as a child actor in the 1980s, Roshan made his film debut in a leading role in Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000) for which Roshan earned his Filmfare Awards for Best Actor and Best Male Debut. In 2001, he went on to appear in the melodrama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham..., which became India's highest-grossing film in the overseas market and his biggest commercial success to date.

Following through with several unnoticed performances from 2002–03, he starred in the commercially successful Koi... Mil Gaya and its sequel Krrish, both of which won him numerous Best Actor awards.Roshan received his third Filmfare Award for Best Actor in 2006 for his performance in the action film Dhoom 2. He later received critical acclaim for his performance in Jodhaa Akbar, for which he received his first international award at the Golden Minbar International Film Festival. These accomplishments have established him as a leading contemporary actor of Hindi cinema.

Acting

2023
2022
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1986
1981
1980
1980

Directing

1997
1995
1993
1987

Sound

2019
2011
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login