Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-06-02 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Mani Rathnam
  • Maniratnam
  • Manirathnam
  • मणिरत्नम
  • மணிரத்னம்
  • மணி ரத்னம்

Login to report an issue

Biography

The man who revolutionized Tamil-language cinema, Mani Ratnam is the biggest director in south India and one of the most respected directors in all of India. Each of his films contains its own unique style, with beautifully photographed songs and unique back-lighting. However, his films contain substance as well as style--Ratnam has dealt with a wide variety of topics, from the classic Indian love story to political thrillers.

Directing

2022
2018
2017
2015
2013
2010
2010
2007
2004
2004
2002
2000
1998
1997
1995
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983

Writing

2022
2021
2020
2020
2018
2017
2017
2015
2013
2010
2010
2007
2004
2004
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1983

Production

2022
2021
2020
2018
2017
2017
2015
2013
2010
2010
2007
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
1998
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1990

Acting

2014

Creator

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login