Tamela Mann

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Female

Birthday June 9, 1966 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Limestone County, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Tamala Mann
  • Tamela Johnson
  • Tamela J. Mann

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tamela Jean Mann (née Johnson) is an American gospel singer, songwriter, and actress. She is married to actor David Mann.

She began acting in 1999 when she was discovered by Tyler Perry. She debuted in the stage play I Can Do Bad All By Myself in 2000. The following year, she appeared in the comedy film Kingdom Come. She went on to act in Perrys plays Meet the Browns, Madea's Family Reunion, Madea's Class Reunion, Diary of a Mad Black Woman and What's Done in the Dark.

In 2005, she waa in the romantic comedy drama film Diary of a Mad Black Woman which was inspired by the play of the same name. She reprised her role in the 2008 film Meet The Browns. The following year, she began starring on the TBS sitcom Meet the Browns, which ran til 2011. She appeared in Madea Goes to Jail (2009) and Madea's Big Happy Family (2011). In 2012, she waa in the musical film Sparkle, a remake of the 1976 film of the same name, alongside Whitney Houston and singer Jordin Sparks (making her film debut). She co-starred in the 2014 drama film First Impression and starred and produced 2018 Christmas film Merry Wish-Mas with her husband. In 2021, she starred in the another holiday film, Soul Santa.

From 2015 to 2017, she starred, along with her husband, in the Bounce TV comedy series, Mann & Wife. In 2020, she returned to her role as Cora Simmons in the BET sitcom Tyler Perry's Assisted Living. In 2022, she appeared in A Madea Homecoming on Netflix. She then was cast in The Color Purple, a film adaptation for the screen from the 2005 stage musical of the same name.

Mann began her career as a singer with the gospel group Kirk Franklin and the Family. She was a featured soloist on several tracks while with Franklin's group, including "Now Behold the Lamb", and "Lean on Me", the latter of which also included Mary J. Blige, Crystal Lewis, R. Kelly, and Bono. She began her solo career by releasing the albums Gotta Keep Movin (2005), and The Master Plan (2009).

Her third studio album, Best Days reached No. 1 on the Billboard Gospel albums chart, and was certified Gold by the RIAA. The lead single "Take Me to the King" earned her a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance. Her fourth studio album One Way (2016), also reached No. 1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart; and spawned the single "God Provides", which won her the Grammy Award for Best Gospel Performance/Song in 2017.

Along with her Grammy Award, she has earned many other accolades and honors, including multiple NAACP Image Awards, a Billboard Music Award, and a BET Award. In 2022, she was inducted into the Black Music & Entertainment Walk of Fame.

She has received a total of nine No. 1 on Billboard’s Gospel Airplay chart singles; while "Take Me to the King" spent 25 weeks on the top.

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2015
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login