Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 86

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-01-20 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Trappes, Yvelines, France

Also Known As

  • Omar
  • 오마르 시
  • オマール・シー
  • Омар Си

Login to report an issue

Biography

Omar Sy (born 20 January 1978) is a French film actor, best known for his duo with Fred Testot, Omar et Fred, and for his role in The Intouchables, written and directed by Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano, which became the second highest grossing French film of all time in the French box office. He received the César Award for Best Actor on 24 February 2012 for his role in The Intouchables and in doing so also became the first black actor to win the honorary French award. The role also earned him a nomination for a Satellite Award for Best Actor.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1990

Production

2022
2018
2014

Writing

2021
2006

Creator

2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login