Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1981-02-25 (40 years old)

Place of Birth New Delhi, India

Also Known As

  • Shahid Kapur
  • Shahid Khattar

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kapoor also known as Shahid Khattar, is an Indian actor who appears in Hindi films was born to actor Pankaj Kapoor and actor/classical dancer Neelima Azeem.

Kapoor made his film debut in 2003 with a leading role in the romantic comedy Ishq Vishk, a sleeper hit for which he won a Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. Kapoor earned nominations for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor for portraying a troubled businessman in Imtiaz Ali's romantic comedy Jab We Met (2007) and twin brothers in Vishal Bhardwaj's caper thriller Kaminey (2009).

Cited in the media as one of the most attractive Indian celebrities, Kapoor maintains his popularity despite a fluctuating career trajectory. Initially recognised for portraying romantic roles, Kapoor has since taken on parts in action films and thrillers. He is the recipient of several awards, including three Filmfare Awards. In addition to acting, Kapoor supports charities, hosts award ceremonies, and has featured as a talent judge on the dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Reloaded (2015). Following a romantic relationship with the actress Kareena Kapoor, he married Mira Rajput, a student from New Delhi, with whom he has a daughter.

Acting

2021
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2000
1999
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login