Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Male

Birthday 1874-03-05

Day of Death 1965-10-18 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England

Also Known As

  • Travers John Hegarty

Login to report an issue

Biography

British-born Henry Travers was a veteran of the English stage before emigrating to the U.S. in 1917. He gained more stage experience there on Broadway working with the Theatre Guild, and began his long film career with Reunion in Vienna (1933). Travers' kindly, grandfatherly demeanor became familiar to filmgoers over the next 25 years, especially in films like High Sierra (1941), where he played Joan Leslie's kindly but slyly observant uncle, and the generous Mr. Bogardus in The Bells of St. Mary's (1945), but it's as the somewhat befuddled angel Clarence Oddbody assigned to James Stewart in the classic It's a Wonderful Life (1946) that Travers will forever be known. After a long and successful career, he retired from the screen in 1949, and died in Hollywood in 1965.

Acting

1988
1955
1949
1949
1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login