Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 62

Gender Female

Birthday 1918-10-27

Day of Death 2005-03-06 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Muriel Teresa Wright
  • Тереза Райт
  • Τερέζα Ράιτ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Teresa Wright (October 27, 1918 – March 6, 2005) was an American actress.

Her first Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress nomination came in 1941 for her debut work in The Little Foxes. She received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in 1942 for her performance in Mrs. Miniver. That same year, she received an Academy Award for Best Actress nomination for her performance in Pride of the Yankees opposite Gary Cooper. She is also known for her performances in Alfred Hitchcock's Shadow of a Doubt (1943) and William Wyler's The Best Years of Our Lives (1946).

Wright received three Emmy Award nominations for her performances in the Playhouse 90 original television version of The Miracle Worker (1957), in the Breck Sunday Showcase feature The Margaret Bourke-White Story, and in the CBS drama series Dolphin Cove (1989). She earned the acclaim of top film directors, including William Wyler, who called her the most promising actress he had directed, and Alfred Hitchcock, who admired her thorough preparation and quiet professionalism.

Acting

2021
2000
1997
1990
1990
1990
1988
1984
1983
1982
1980
1980
1977
1977
1974
1973
1972
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1962
1962
1961
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login