Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 3

Gender Female

Birthday 1963-05-18 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Tsuchiura, Japan

Also Known As

  • Mari Iijima
  • 飯島 真理

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mari Iijima (飯島 真理) is a singer and Japanese composer, born May 18, 1963 in Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan. She is especially known for having been the voice of Lynn Minmay in the animated series The Super Dimension Fortress Macross.

She has had a successful musical career, publishing several albums in English. In 2000 she was nominated as best pop artist for the Los Angeles Music Awards for her album No Limit.

Although, her association with Lynn Minmay is what has made her most known. Iijima has stated that for a long time she was upset by this association, as she considered that it hindered her career as a singer, but that she currently accepts Minmay as an important part of her life.

Since 1989 she has been based in Los Angeles, California.

Acting

1987
1984
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login