Biography

Samuel Marshall "Sam" Raimi is an American film director, producer, actor and writer. He is best known for directing cult horror films like the Evil Dead series, Darkman and Drag Me to Hell, as well as the blockbuster Spider-Man films and the producer of the successful TV series Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, Xena: Warrior Princess, Legend of the Seeker and Spartacus: Blood and Sand.

Samuel Marshall "Sam" Raimi is an American film director, producer, actor and writer. He is best known for directing cult horror films like the Evil Dead series, Darkman and Drag Me to Hell, as well as the blockbuster Spider-Man films and the producer of the successful TV series Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, Xena: Warrior Princess, Legend of the Seeker and Spartacus: Blood and Sand.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 86

Birthday 1959-10-23

Place of Birth Royal Oak, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Celia Abrams
  • The Master Cylinder
  • R.O.C. Sandstorm
  • Alan Smithee Jr.

Directing TV ShowsMovies

50 States of Fright (1 episode)Director
World War 3 Director
Bermuda Triangle Director
The Kingkiller Chronicle Director
2017 The Black Ghiandola Director
2015 Ash vs Evil Dead (10 episodes)Director
2014 Rake (2 episodes)Director
2013 Oz the Great and Powerful Director
2009 Drag Me to Hell Director
2007 Spider-Man 3 Director
2007 Spider-Man 2.1 Director
2004 Spider-Man 2 Director
2002 Spider-Man Director
2000 The Gift Director
1999 For Love of the Game Director
1998 A Simple Plan Director
1995 The Quick and the Dead Director
1992 Army of Darkness Director
1990 Darkman Director
1987 Evil Dead II Director
1985 Crimewave Director
1985 The Sappy Sap Director
1981 The Evil Dead Director
1978 Within the Woods Director
1978 Clockwork Director
1977 Six Months to Live Director
1977 It's Murder! Director

Production

50 States of Fright (1 episode)Executive Producer
Shrine Producer
The Possession 2 Producer
The Last of Us Producer
2020 The Grudge Producer
2019 Crawl Producer
2016 Don't Breathe Producer
2015 Poltergeist Producer
2014 Murder of a Cat Producer
2013 Evil Dead Producer
2012 The Possession Executive Producer
2010 Zombie Roadkill Executive Producer
2010 Spartacus (33 episodes)Executive Producer
2008 Legend of the Seeker (44 episodes)Producer
2007 30 Days of Night Producer
2007 Rise: Blood Hunter Executive Producer
2007 The Messengers Producer
2005 Boogeyman Producer
2004 The Grudge Producer
2000 Cleopatra 2525 (28 episodes)Producer
2000 Jack of All Trades (22 episodes)Producer
1998 Young Hercules (46 episodes)Producer
1998 Hercules and Xena - The Animated Movie: The Battle for Mount Olympus Executive Producer
1996 Darkman III: Die Darkman Die Executive Producer
1995 American Gothic (22 episodes)Producer
1995 Xena: Warrior Princess (134 episodes)Producer
1995 Darkman II: The Return of Durant Executive Producer
1995 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1 episode)Executive Producer (117 episodes)Producer
1994 Timecop Producer
1993 Hard Target Executive Producer
1989 Easy Wheels Executive Producer
1981 The Evil Dead Executive Producer
1978 Within the Woods Executive Producer
1978 Clockwork Producer

Acting

2016 The Jungle Book as Giant Squirrel (voice)
2013 3 Geezers! as Director
2009 Drag Me to Hell as Ghost at Seance (uncredited)
2007 The Evil Dead: Treasures from the Cutting Room Floor as Himself
2007 Suck My Geek! as himself
2004 Spider-Man 2: Making the Amazing as Himself
2000 The Gore the Merrier: The Making of Evil Dead II as Himself
1997 The Shining (3 episodes) as Howie Langston
1995 Galaxis as Nervous Official
1994 The Stand (4 episodes) as Bobby Terry
1993 Body Bags as Dead Bill
1993 Indian Summer as Stick Coder
1992 Innocent Blood as Roma Meats Man
1992 Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: The 'Plan 9' Companion as Himself
1990 Maniac Cop 2 as Newscaster
1990 Miller's Crossing as Snickering Gunman
1989 Intruder as Randy
1989 This Is Horror as Himself
1988 Maniac Cop as Parade Reporter
1985 Spies Like Us as Drive-in guard #2
1985 Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except as Cult Leader
1981 The Evil Dead as Hitchhiking Fisherman
1980 Stryker's War as Cult Leader
1980 The Blind Waiter as Busboy
1979 Attack of the Helping Hand! as Milkman
1978 Holding It
1977 It's Murder! as Uncle Jasper

Writing

50 States of Fright (1 episode)Writer
2015 Ash vs Evil Dead (1 episode)Writer
2013 Evil Dead Story
2009 Drag Me to Hell Writer
2007 Spider-Man 3 Screenplay
2005 Man with the Screaming Brain Story
1994 The Hudsucker Proxy Screenplay
1992 Army of Darkness Screenplay
1992 The Nutt House Writer
1990 Darkman Story Screenplay
1989 Easy Wheels Writer
1987 Evil Dead II Screenplay
1985 Crimewave Writer
1981 The Evil Dead Screenplay
1978 Within the Woods Writer
1978 Clockwork Writer
1977 It's Murder! Writer

Creator

50 States of Fright Creator
2015 Ash vs Evil Dead Creator
2008 Legend of the Seeker Creator
1997 Spy Game Creator
1994 M.A.N.T.I.S. Creator

Editing

1992 Army of Darkness Editor
1978 Within the Woods Editor

Crew

1979 Attack of the Helping Hand! Cinematography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page