Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 74

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-09-03 (57 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Holt Mccallany
  • Holt McAloney
  • Холт Маккэллани
  • 홀트 맥칼라니

Login to report an issue

Biography

Holt McCallany (born Holt Quinn McAloney; September 3, 1963) is an American actor, writer, and producer. He is known for portraying Bill Tench on the series Mindhunter (2017–present) and has had several supporting roles in various television series and films. His first job in the professional theater was as an apprentice actor at the Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival in Cleveland, Ohio, in the same apprenticeship once served by Tom Hanks, among others. Subsequently, he returned to New York City and was cast as an understudy in the Broadway production of Biloxi Blues.

McCallany landed a series of supporting parts in such films as Casualties of War, Alien 3, Creepshow 2, The Search for One-eye Jimmy, and Jade, as well as the TV miniseries Rough Riders. After playing the legendary boxing trainer Teddy Atlas in the HBO telefilm Tyson, he became a supporter of the Atlas Foundation Charity, a grassroots organization dedicated to helping children and families with medical and financial hardships.

He continued working in films and television throughout the nineties and 2000s with roles in films such as Fight Club, Three Kings, Men of Honor, and Below, among others. He played a detective with psychological problems in CSI: Miami and a soldier with post-traumatic stress disorder on Criminal Minds.

He appeared in the 2010 Warner Bros. film, The Losers, based on the graphic novel from DC Comics. McCallany also was the star of the 2011 FX television series, Lights Out, playing an aging boxer ("Patrick 'Lights' Leary") forced out of retirement and into a comeback bid to regain the heavyweight title, despite having pugilistic dementia.

He followed this with roles in films like Sully, Shot Caller, and Blackhat, among many others.

Since 2017, McCallany co-stars in the Netflix series Mindhunter for director David Fincher. He plays Bill Tench, an FBI agent researching serial killers in the late-1970s. His first French language film will be released in September, 2019, an adaptation of the George Feydeau comedy Le Dindon.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login