Biography

Tomas Alfredson is a Swedish film director, best known internationally for directing the 2008 vampire film Let the Right One In. Alfredson has received the Guldbagge award for Best Direction twice; in 2005 for Four Shades of Brown, and in 2009 for Let the Right One In. His future film work includes John Le Carré's Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy followed by Philip Reeve's Larklight for the Warner Bros.

Tomas Alfredson is a Swedish film director, best known internationally for directing the 2008 vampire film Let the Right One In. Alfredson has received the Guldbagge award for Best Direction twice; in 2005 for Four Shades of Brown, and in 2009 for Let the Right One In. His future film work includes John Le Carré's Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy followed by Philip Reeve's Larklight for the Warner Bros.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1965-04-01

Place of Birth Lidingö, Stockholms län, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Hans Christian Tomas Alfredson

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Bergman Revisited Director
Smiley's People Director
The Brothers Lionheart Director
2019 The Jonsson Gang Director
2018 Bergmans reliquarium Director
2017 The Snowman Director
2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Director
2011 Sissela Kyle - Dina dagar ar raknade Director
2008 Let the Right One In Director
2005 Fyra nyanser av brunt (4 episodes)Director
2004 Four Shades of Brown Director
2003 Office Hours Director
2002 Spermaharen Director
2000 Soldater i månsken (4 episodes)Director
1999 Screwed in Tallinn Director
1999 On the Last Verse - A Small Film About Death Director
1999 Ben & Gunnar Director
1999 Gunnar Rehlin - A Small Film About Hurting Someone Director
1995 Bert: The Last Virgin Director

Acting

2018 Scenes in the Night as Doctor
2013 Trespassing Bergman as Himself
2009 Söndagsparty med Filip & Fredrik (1 episode)
2009 Skavlan (1 episode) as Guest
2005 Fyra nyanser av brunt (1 episode)
1995 Bert: The Last Virgin as Aage Kastrup
1983 P & B as Jonas
1982 The Simple-Minded Murderer as Axel

Writing

2019 The Jonsson Gang Writer
2018 Bergmans reliquarium Screenplay
2005 Fyra nyanser av brunt (4 episodes)Writer
2004 Four Shades of Brown Screenplay Writer
1990 Tingel Tangel Teleplay

Editing

2008 Let the Right One In Editor
1999 Screwed in Tallinn Editor

Creator

2005 Fyra nyanser av brunt Creator
2000 Soldater i månsken Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page