Biography

Jonny Greenwood is a British musician and film composer, best known as the lead guitarist, keyboardist and one of the founding members of the British band Radiohead. He composed several soundtracks of award winning feature films such as "There Will Be Blood", "The Master", and "Inherent Vice", and works as a composer-in-residence for the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Jonny Greenwood is a British musician and film composer, best known as the lead guitarist, keyboardist and one of the founding members of the British band Radiohead. He composed several soundtracks of award winning feature films such as "There Will Be Blood", "The Master", and "Inherent Vice", and works as a composer-in-residence for the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1971-11-05

Place of Birth Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Richard Guy Greenwood
  • Jonathan Greenwood
  • Radiohead

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Radiohead - Main Square 2017 as Himself
2017 Radiohead at Glastonbury 2017 as Himself
2017 Radiohead - Best Kept Secret 2017 as Himself
2017 Radiohead - Live at I-Days 2017 as Himself
2017 Radiohead - NorthSide 2017 as Himself
2015 Junun as Himself
2014 Wege Durchs Labyrinth - Der Komponist Krzysztof Penderecki as Jonny Greenwood
2013 Wavemakers as Himself
2011 Radiohead: The King of Limbs — From the Basement as Himself
2010 Radiohead for Haiti as Himself
2009 Radiohead: Live at Reading 2009 as Himself
2009 Radiohead: Live in Praha as Himself
2008 Radiohead: In Rainbows – From the Basement as Himself
2007 Scott Walker: 30 Century Man as Himself
2007 Scotch Mist: A Film with Radiohead in It as Himself
2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire as Band Lead Guitar
2005 Radiohead : The Devil's Way as Himself
2005 Radiohead - The Astoria, London: Live as Himself
2004 The Most Gigantic Lying Mouth of All Time as Himself
2003 Radiohead: Glastonbury 2003
1998 Radiohead: 7 Television Commercials as Himself
1998 Meeting People Is Easy as Himself
1995 Live at the Astoria as Himself
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode) as Himself

Sound

2018 For the Hungry Boy Original Music Composer
2017 Phantom Thread Original Music Composer
2017 You Were Never Really Here Original Music Composer
2016 Daydreaming Original Music Composer
2015 Junun Original Music Composer
2015 Everything in This Dream Music
2014 Inherent Vice Original Music Composer
2013 The Master: Back Beyond Music
2012 The Master Original Music Composer
2011 We Need to Talk About Kevin Original Music Composer
2010 Norwegian Wood Original Music Composer
2007 There Will Be Blood Original Music Composer
2003 Bodysong Original Music Composer

Crew

2003 Bodysong Score Engineer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page