Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 162

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-09-01

Day of Death 1992-04-02 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Tomisaburô Wakayama
  • Tomisaburo Wakayama
  • 若山 富三郎
  • Tomisaburou Wakayama
  • Tomisaburoh Wakayama
  • Masaru Okumura
  • Kenzaburo Jo
  • Kenzaburo Jô
  • Kenzaburô Jô
  • Joh Kenzaburo
  • Jo Kenzaburo
  • Jyo Kenzaburo
  • Jô Kenzaburo
  • Jô Kenzaburô

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tomisaburō Wakayama (若山 富三郎), born Masaru Okumura (奥村 勝) was a Japanese actor.  His son is actor Kiichriō Wakayama.

Acting

1992
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1987
1986
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955

Production

1974
1973
1973
1972

Writing

1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page