Biography

Matthias Schoenaerts is a Belgian actor. In 2015, he was named Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters in France.

Matthias Schoenaerts is a Belgian actor. In 2015, he was named Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters in France.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 52

Birthday 1977-12-08

Place of Birth Antwerp, Belgium

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Матіас Шонартс

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Laundromat
The Sound of Philadelphia as Peter Flood
2020 Ruin as The Captain
2019 A Hidden Life as Herder
2019 The Mustang as Roman Coleman
2018 Kursk as Mikhail Averin
2018 Close Enemies as Manuel Marco
2018 Red Sparrow as Vanya Egorov
2017 Racer and the Jailbird as Gino 'Gigi'
2017 Our Souls at Night as Gene
2015 The Danish Girl as Hans Axgil
2015 A Bigger Splash as Paul De Smedt
2015 Disorder as Vincent
2015 Far from the Madding Crowd as Gabriel Oak
2015 A Little Chaos as Andre Le Notre
2014 Suite Française as Lieutenant Bruno Von Falk
2014 The Loft as Philip Trauner
2014 The Drop as Eric Deeds
2013 Blood Ties as Anthony Scarfo
2012 Death of a Shadow as Nathan Rijckx
2012 Rust and Bone as Alain van Versch
2011 The Gang of Oss as Ties van Heesch
2011 The President as Boyko
2011 Bullhead as Jacky Vanmarsenille
2010 Injury Time as Van Dessel
2010 The Pack as The Gothic Sham
2010 Pulsar as Samuel Verbist
2009 My Queen Karo as Raven
2009 Afterday as Jef
2008 The Emperor of Taste (10 episodes) as Alfred Lenaerts
2008 Loft as Filip Willems
2008 Tunnelrat as John Atkins
2008 Left Bank as Bobby
2007 Nadine as Cornee
2007 The Muse
2006 Black Book as Joop
2006 Love Belongs to Everyone as Dennis
2006 Retour as Maxime
2005 The One Thing to Do as Edward Monskii
2005 The End of the Ride as Samuel
2005 Exit as Anthony
2005 Another Day as Man
2005 Daughter as Matthias
2004 Gender
2004 A Message from Outer Space as Frits
2004 Ellektra as DJ Cosmonaut X
2004 I Want Something And I Do Not Know What as Jaap
2003 Any Way the Wind Blows as Chouki
2003 See as Man
2002 Girl as Oscar
2002 The Blue Rose as Lover
1992 Priest Daens as Wannes Scholliers

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page