Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-07-05 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Long Beach, California, USA

Also Known As

  • 마이클 스털버그
  • Майкл Стулбарг

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Stuhlbarg (born July 5, 1968) is an American actor. He rose to prominence as troubled university professor Larry Gopnik in the 2009 dark comedy film A Serious Man, directed by Joel and Ethan Coen. Stuhlbarg has appeared in numerous films and television series portraying real life figures, such as George Yeaman in Lincoln (2012), Lew Wasserman in Hitchcock (2012), Andy Hertzfeld in Steve Jobs (2015), Edward G. Robinson in Trumbo (2015), Abe Rosenthal in The Post (2017), and Arnold Rothstein in HBO's Boardwalk Empire (2010–2013). Other notable supporting roles include Men in Black 3 (2012), Blue Jasmine (2013), Arrival (2016), and Doctor Strange (2016), as well as the third season of the anthology television series Fargo (2017).

In 2017, Stuhlbarg appeared in the critically acclaimed films Call Me by Your Name, The Shape of Water, and The Post, all three of which were nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture. For Call Me By Your Name, Stuhlbarg received multiple film critics' award nominations in the supporting actor category. The following year, he appeared in the Hulu miniseries The Looming Tower, for which he received a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie. On-stage, Stuhlbarg has acted in numerous productions including the 2005 debut of The Pillowman on Broadway, for which he won a Drama Desk Award and received a Tony Award nomination.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2001
1999
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login