Colin Farrell

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 103

Gender Male

Birthday May 31, 1976 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Колін Фаррелл
  • Колин Фаррелл
  • โคลิน ฟาร์เรล
  • 科林·法雷尔
  • コリン・ファレル
  • كولين فاريل
  • 콜린 파렐
  • Colin James Farrell
  • Κόλιν Φάρελ
  • კოლინ ფარელი

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Colin James Farrell (born May 31, 1976) is an Irish actor. A leading man in blockbusters and independent films since the 2000s, he has received numerous accolades, including two Golden Globe Awards and a nomination for an Academy Award. The Irish Times' named him Ireland's fifth-greatest film actor in 2020.

Farrell began acting in the BBC drama series Ballykissangel (1998) and had his film debut in the drama The War Zone (1999). His first lead film role was in the war drama Tigerland (2000), and he had his breakthrough with Steven Spielberg's science fiction film Minority Report (2002). He took on high-profile roles as Bullseye in Daredevil (2003) and Alexander the Great in Alexander (2004), and further starring roles in Michael Mann's Miami Vice (2006) and Woody Allen's Cassandra's Dream (2007).

Farrell earned acclaim for playing a rookie hitman in Martin McDonagh's comedy In Bruges (2008), winning a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor. He went on to play a variety of leading and character roles in the comedy Horrible Bosses (2011), the science fiction film Total Recall (2012), the black comedy Seven Psychopaths (2012), the drama Saving Mr. Banks (2013), the dark comedies The Lobster (2015) and The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017), the gothic thriller The Beguiled (2017), and the fantasy film Dumbo (2019). He also starred in the second season of HBO's thriller series True Detective (2015).

Farrell has also played Percival Graves in the fantasy film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) and Penguin in the superhero film The Batman (2022). Also in 2022, Farrell gained acclaim for his roles in the science fiction drama After Yang, the survival film Thirteen Lives, and McDonagh's drama The Banshees of Inisherin. For playing a naive Irishman in the lattermost, he won the Volpi Cup for Best Actor and another Golden Globe, in addition to a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor.

Acting

2024
2024
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1988
1984
1981
1980
1975
1966
1953
1944

Production

2024
2009
2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login