Frank Lloyd

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 78

Gender Male

Birthday February 2, 1886

Day of Death August 10, 1960 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Frank William George Lloyd

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frank Lloyd was a film director, scriptwriter and producer. Lloyd was among the founders of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, and its president from 1934 to 1935.

Frank Lloyd was Scotland's first Academy Award winner and is unique in film history having received three Oscar nominations in 1929 for his work on a silent film (The Divine Lady), a part-talkie (Weary River) and a full talkie (Drag). He won for The Divine Lady. He was nominated and won again in 1933 for his adaptation of Noel Coward's Cavalcade and received a further Best Director nomination in 1935 for perhaps his most successful film, Mutiny on the Bounty.

Directing

1955
1954
1945
1945
1943
1941
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915

Production

1955
1954
1942
1942
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1937
1935
1931
1930
1929

Writing

1931
1923
1923
1920
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917

Acting

1920
1916
1915
1914
1914
1914

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login