Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 128

Gender Female

Birthday 1922-01-17 (98 years old)

Place of Birth Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Betty Marion White
  • Grand Dame of Television
  • Queen of Television
  • Queen of T.V.
  • Queen of TV
  • Betty White Ludden
  • Allen & Betty

Login to report an issue

Biography

Betty Marion White Ludden is an American actress and comedian, with the longest television career of any entertainer, spanning 80 years. Regarded as a pioneer of television, she is one of the first women to have control both in front of and behind the camera and is recognized as the first woman to produce a sitcom (Life with Elizabeth), which contributed to her receiving the honorary title Mayor of Hollywood in 1955.

White is known for her award-winning roles as Sue Ann Nivens on The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1973–77) and Rose Nylund on The Golden Girls (1985–92) – the Writers Guild of America has included both sitcoms in its list of the 101 Best Written TV Series of All Time – and Elka Ostrovsky on Hot in Cleveland (2010–15).

A staple guest of many American game shows such as Password, Match Game, Hollywood Squares and The $25,000 Pyramid, White has been dubbed the 'First Lady of Game Shows' and became the first woman to receive an Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host in 1983 for the show Just Men! She is also known for her appearances on Boston Legal, Mama's Family, and Saturday Night Live.

White has received eight Emmy Awards in various categories, three American Comedy Awards, three Screen Actors Guild Awards, and a Grammy Award. She also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and is a Television Hall of Fame inductee.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1971
1970
1970
1967
1963
1962
1957
1955
1954
1953
1953
1950
1945
1927

Production

1961

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page