Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-02-02 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Edmonton, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Sir David Jason

Login to report an issue

Biography

English actor and comedian. He played Derek "Del Boy" Trotter in the long-running BBC comedy series Only Fools and Horses, and Detective Inspector Jack Frost on the ITV crime drama A Touch of Frost.

Other high-profile television roles were as Granville in the sitcom Open All Hours, and Pop Larkin in the comedy drama The Darling Buds of May as well as the voices of Mr. Toad in The Wind in the Willows, Danger Mouse and Count Duckula. His last original appearance as Del Boy was in 2014, while Jason retired his role as Frost in 2010.

One of the best loved actors in British popular culture, in September 2006 Jason topped the poll to find TV's 50 Greatest Stars, as part of ITV's 50th anniversary celebrations. He was knighted in 2005 for services to drama. Jason has won four British Academy Television Awards (BAFTAs), (1988, 1991, 1997, 2003), four British Comedy Awards (1990, 1992, 1997, 2001) and six National Television Awards (1997, 2001, 2002 twice).

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
1999
1998
1998
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1969
1969
1967
1966

Directing

2004
2004
2002

Crew

2002

Production

1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login