Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 165

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-01-02

Day of Death 2021-02-27 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Xiamen, Fujian Province, China

Also Known As

  • 吳孟達
  • Man Tat Ng
  • Ng Man Tat
  • 吴孟达
  • Wú Mèngdá
  • Wu Meng Da
  • 오맹달
  • Man-Tat Ng
  • Wu Meng-da
  • Richard Ng

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Ng Man-tat (2 January 1952 - 27 February 2021) was a veteran actor in the Hong Kong film industry, with dozens of titles under his belt. Ng worked with famous actor and director Stephen Chow in a series of "mo lei tau" movies ("mo lei tau" translates to "brainless"/"senseless or random," and it is a genre of slapstick comedy unique to Hong Kong). Ng co-starred with Stephen Chow in a Hong Kong TVB television series called Dun Fei Final Combat (1989), and also the popular 1990 film All for the Winner, where he played the role of Chow's uncle. From then on, the two would grow to star in many more "mo lei tau" films in the same style as All for the Winner. Although Ng Man-Tat owed much of his popularity from co-starring with Chow in "mo lei tau" films, he showed himself to be a versatile enough actor to successfully portray various different roles. A perfect example of his talent was in his portrayal of Sister 13's father in Portland Street Blues, where he played a man who could not feel anything but abuse and rejection. This role proved to be the perfect complement to his usual "mo lei tau" style with Stephen Chow. He also played Andy Lau's sidekick in the Lee Rock series in a more serious role. In Hong Kong, Ng Man-Tat was often known as "Uncle Tat", a nickname most likely influenced from his roles as Stephen Chow's sidekick (often as his uncle) in their films. Ng was sometimes credited as Richard Ng. Even though he was Stephen Chow's good friend, he stopped starring in his movies because he didn't want to be known as "Stephen Chow's Sidekick".

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2008
2006
2005
2004
2003
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login