Philip Tan

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-01-01 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Singapore

Also Known As

  • Philip Tann
  • Phillip Tan
  • Phil Tan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Phil Tan was born in Singapore where he spent his childhood and then at the age of five moved to the UK. Phil started off his athletic career as a gymnast where he became the British Youth Tumbling champion and a member of the British squad for many years. Years later after getting into martial arts, Phil also became the Men's British Tae Kwon do Champion. 

Phil's first break in film, was as an actor and fight choreographer in a film called Le complot diabolique du docteur Fu Manchu

 (1980) with Peter Sellers. Afer that came a year on Greystoke, la légende de Tarzan (1984), also as an actor and trainer forChristopher Lambert. Phil was then contacted by Steven Spielberg and Robert Watts to train the pricipal actor 'Jonathan Ke Quanin' for Indiana Jones et le temple maudit(1984).

He was then invited to become a member of The British Stunt Register in 1986. That was the start of Phil's stunt career. Now Philip Tan lives in LA and works as a 2nd Unit Director, stunt and fight co-ordinator on some of Hollywoods bigget movies.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Philip Tan

Acting

2022
2017
2017
2015
2015
2013
2012
2007
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1980

Crew

2022
2022
2018
2015
2014
2007
2002

Production

2022

Directing

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login