Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1945-04-03 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Also Known As

  • Катрин Спаак

Login to report an issue

Biography

Catherine Spaak (born 3 April 1945) is a French-Italian actress and singer.

Spaak spent most of her career in Italy, where she became a teenage star. From age 15 to 18, Spaak was the lead actress in at least 12 movies. As an adult, she appeared in many comedies and a few dramas from the mid-1960s through the early 1980s. Most of them were for the Italian film industry, with some Hollywood or international productions. Among her most notable titles are Circle of Love (1964, directed by Roger Vadim), The Man, the Woman and the Money (1965, starring Marcello Mastroianni), The Incredible Army of Brancaleone (1966, written by Age & Scarpelli), Adultery Italian Style (1966), Hotel (1967), the sex comedy The Libertine (1969), Diary of a Telephone Operator (1969, with Claudia Cardinale), the drama The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, written and directed by Dario Argento), the nunsploitation film Story of a Cloistered Nun (1973), the controversial My Darling Slave (1973), the western Take a Hard Ride (1975), Sunday Lovers (1980), and Miele di donna (1981).

Acting

2020
2014
2010
2007
2005
2004
2004
2000
2000
1990
1989
1988
1985
1983
1981
1980
1980
1978
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page