Biography

(Thai: เป็นเอก รัตนเรือง)  A Thai film director and screenwriter best known for his arthouse work "Last Life in the Universe", and is considered to be one of Thai cinema's leading "new wave" auteurs, alongside Wisit Sasanatieng and Apichatpong Weerasethakul. He goes by the nickname Tom and is sometimes credited as Tom Pannet.

(Thai: เป็นเอก รัตนเรือง)  A Thai film director and screenwriter best known for his arthouse work "Last Life in the Universe", and is considered to be one of Thai cinema's leading "new wave" auteurs, alongside Wisit Sasanatieng and Apichatpong Weerasethakul. He goes by the nickname Tom and is sometimes credited as Tom Pannet.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 21

Birthday 1962-03-08

Place of Birth Bangkok, Thailandia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 뻰엑 라따나루앙
  • เป็นเอก รัตนเรือง
  • Tom Pannet
  • Tom
  • ต้อม
  • 펜-엑 라타나루앙

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Folklore: Pob Director
2017 Samui Song Director
2014 The Life of Gravity Director
2013 Paradoxocracy Director
2011 60 Seconds of Solitude in Year Zero Director
2011 Headshot Director
2010 The Man Who Fell to Earth (Remix) Director
2009 Sawasdee Bangkok Director
2009 Nymph Director
2007 Ploy Director
2006 Invisible Waves Director
2006 Talk to Her Director
2006 Twelve Twenty Director
2003 Last Life in the Universe Director
2001 Transistor Love Story Director
1999 6ixtynin9 Director
1997 Fun Bar Karaoke Director

Writing

Folklore: Pob Writer
2017 Samui Song Writer
2011 Headshot Screenplay
2009 Nymph Screenplay
2007 Ploy Writer
2006 Twelve Twenty Writer
2003 Last Life in the Universe Screenplay
2001 Transistor Love Story Screenplay
1999 6ixtynin9 Writer
1997 Fun Bar Karaoke Screenplay

Acting

2014 Southeast Asian Cinema – When the Rooster Crows
2009 Behind the Blur
2004 Citizen Dog as Narrator

Editing

2003 OK Baytong Editor

Production

1999 6ixtynin9 Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page