Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 125

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-10-12 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Also Known As

  • Хью Джекман
  • 休·杰克曼
  • 休·傑克曼
  • هيو جاكمان
  • ฮิว แจ็กแมน
  • ヒュー・ジャックマン
  • 휴 잭맨
  • Г'ю Джекмен
  • Hugh Michael Jackman
  • Χιου Τζάκμαν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hugh Michael Jackman (born 12 October 1968) is an Australian actor. Beginning in theatre and television, he landed his breakthrough role as Wolverine / Logan in the X-Men film series (2000–2017), a tenure that earned him the Guinness World Record for "longest career as a live-action Marvel superhero". Jackman has received a Grammy Award, a Primetime Emmy Award, and two Tony Awards. During his career, Jackman has headlined films in various genres, including the romantic comedy Kate & Leopold (2001), the action-horror Van Helsing (2004), the drama The Prestige (2006), the period romance Australia (2008), the epic musical Les Misérables (2012), the thriller Prisoners (2013), the musical The Greatest Showman (2017), the political drama The Front Runner (2018), and the crime thriller Bad Education (2019). For his role as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables, Jackman was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor and won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy, and for The Greatest Showman, he received a Grammy Award for Best Soundtrack Album. He also provided voice roles in the animated films Flushed Away (2006), Rise of the Guardians (2012), and Missing Link (2019). Jackman is also known for his early theatre roles in Oklahoma! in 1998 and Carousel in 2002. On Broadway, Jackman won the 2004 Tony Award for Best Actor in a Musical for his role in The Boy from Oz. In 2021 he returned to the theatre as Harold Hill in the Broadway revival of The Music Man. A four-time host of the Tony Awards, he won an Emmy Award for hosting the 2005 ceremony. He also hosted the 81st Academy Awards in 2009. Jackman was appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia in the 2019 Queen's Birthday Honours for services to performing arts and to the global community.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1981
1975
1968
1956
1953
1952
1948

Production

2013
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006

Crew

2018
2011

Sound

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login