Edgar Froese

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday June 6, 1944

Day of Death January 20, 2015 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Tilsit, East Prussia, Germany

Also Known As

  • Tangerine Dream

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edgar Willmar Froese (6 June 1944 – 20 January 2015) was a German musical artist and electronic music pioneer, best known for founding the electronic music group Tangerine Dream in 1967. Froese was the only continuous member of the group until his death. Although his solo and group recordings before 2003 name him "Edgar Froese", his later solo albums bear the name "Edgar W. Froese".

Froese was born in Tilsit, East Prussia (now Sovetsk, Russia), on D-Day during World War II; members of his family, including his father, had been killed by the Nazis and after the war, his mother and surviving family settled in Berlin. He took piano lessons from the age of 12 and started playing guitar at 15. After showing an early aptitude for art, Froese enrolled at the Academy of the Arts in Berlin to study painting and sculpture.

One of his most lucrative jobs was to design advertising posters for the Berlin buses. He started an evening degree in psychology and philosophy and received his doctorate on Kant's categorical imperative. Since his interpretation was not by the academic way of thinking, he left the college with the remark: "The dust of the universities is like a shroud over the truth." In 1965, he formed a band called The Ones, who played psychedelic rock, and some rock and R&B standards. While playing in Spain, The Ones were invited to perform at Salvador Dalí's villa in Cadaqués. Froese's encounter with Dalí was highly influential, inspiring him to pursue more experimental directions with his music. The Ones disbanded in 1967, having released only one single "Lady Greengrass" (b/w "Love of Mine") on Star-Club Records. After returning to Berlin, Froese began recruiting musicians for the free-rock band that would become Tangerine Dream.

Acting

2019
2015
2015
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
1976
1969

Sound

2018
1998
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1977
1970
1969

Production

2015

Directing

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login