Personal Info

Known For Visual Effects

Known Credits 79

Gender -

Birthday 1898-01-02

Day of Death 1979-11-30 (81 years old)

Place of Birth New York City - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Dick Heumer

Login to report an issue

Biography

While as an artist-illustrator living in The Bronx, New York, Huemer first began his career in animation at the Raoul Barré cartoon studio in 1916. He joined the Fleischer Studio in 1923 where he developed the Koko the Clown character. Later he moved to Hollywood and worked as an animator and director for the Charles Mintz studio. He subsequently moved to the Disney Studio, where he remained for the duration of his career, except for a 3-year hiatus from 1948-51 when he pioneered animated TV commercials and created the The Adventures of Buck O'Rue comic strip.[1] Some of Huemer's most creative work was done in partnership with Joe Grant; examples include Fantasia (story director), Dumbo (screenplay), and several propaganda films to advance the U.S. war effort during World War II. Atypically, Huemer and Grant submitted Dumbo to Walt Disney not as a completed storyboard, but as a series of storyboard "chapters," each ending in a cliffhanger. This was intended to pique Disney's enthusiasm for the project, and it worked. Dick was at the Disney organization from April 16, 1933 to February 28, 1973.

Visual Effects

2006
1946
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933

Directing

2003
2002
1939
1938
1938
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1925

Writing

2004
1987
1957
1955
1955
1953
1953
1951
1946
1946
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1940
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930

Acting

2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login