Biography

We don't have a biography for Steno.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 105

Birthday 1915-01-19

Day of Death 1988-03-12

Place of Birth Rome, Lazio, Italy

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Stefano Vanzina
  • Stefano Vanzini

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1988 Big Man: Let the Buried Lie Director
1988 Big Man: Boomerang Director
1988 Big Man - The Diva Director
1988 Big Man - The False Etruscan Director
1988 Big Man - An Unusual Insurance Director
1987 Animali metropolitani Director
1987 L'ombra nera del Vesuvio Director
1984 Mi faccia causa Director
1983 Bonnie and Clyde Italian Style Director
1983 Mani di fata Director
1982 Dio li fa poi li accoppia Director
1982 Quando la coppia scoppia Director
1982 An Ideal Adventure Director
1982 Banana Joe Director
1981 Il tango della gelosia Director
1980 Fico d'India Director
1980 Flatfoot in Egypt Director
1979 Dr. Jekyll and the Kind Woman Director
1979 Hot Potato Director
1978 My Loves Director
1978 Flatfoot in Africa Director
1977 Double Murder Director
1977 Three Tigers Against Three Tigers Director
1976 Italy is Rotten Director
1976 Horse Fever Director
1975 Flatfoot in Hong Kong Director
1975 Il padrone e l'operaio Director
1974 La poliziotta Director
1973 The Knock Out Cop Director
1973 My Brother Anastasia Director
1972 Il terrore con gli occhi storti Director
1972 The Migratory Bird Director
1972 Execution Squad Director
1971 No One Will Notice You're Naked Director
1971 Cose di Cosa Nostra Director
1970 Il trapianto Director
1968 Caprice Italian Style Director
1968 How to Kill 400 Duponts Director
1967 Rita the Field Marshal Director
1966 Rose rosse per Angelica Director
1965 Heroes of the West Director
1965 Letti sbagliati Director
1965 Amore all'italiana Director
1964 Un mostro e mezzo Director
1964 Twins from Texas Director
1963 Totò vs the Four Director
1962 I moschettieri del mare Director
1962 Copacabana Palace Director
1962 Two Colonels Director
1962 Totò diabolicus Director
1961 La ragazza di mille mesi Director
1961 Psycosissimo Director
1960 We Like It Cold Director
1960 Un militare e mezzo Director
1960 Letto a tre piazze Director
1959 Uncle Was A Vampire Director
1959 The Overtaxed Director
1959 Toto in Madrid Director
1958 Totò nella Luna Director
1958 Mia nonna poliziotto Director
1958 Maid, Thief and Guard Director
1957 Female Three Times Director
1957 Susanna tutta panna Director
1956 Nero's Mistress Director
1955 Adventures of Giacomo Casanova Director
1955 Piccola posta Director
1954 An American in Rome Director
1953 Cinema d'altri tempi Director
1953 A Day in Court Director
1953 Toto in Color Director
1953 The Unfaithfuls Director
1952 Toto and the Women Director
1952 Man, Beast, and Virtue Director
1951 Cops and Robbers Director
1951 Toto and the King of Rome Director
1950 Vita da cani Director
1950 È arrivato il cavaliere! Director
1949 Fame and the Devil Assistant Director
1949 Totò cerca casa Director

Writing

1988 Big Man - A Policy for Hell Story
1988 Big Man: Let the Buried Lie Screenplay
1988 Big Man: Boomerang Screenplay
1988 Big Man - An Unusual Insurance Screenplay
1987 Animali metropolitani Writer
1987 L'ombra nera del Vesuvio Writer
1984 Mi faccia causa Writer
1983 Mani di fata Screenplay
1982 An Ideal Adventure Writer
1982 Banana Joe Screenplay
1981 Il tango della gelosia Writer
1980 Fico d'India Writer
1980 Flatfoot in Egypt Screenplay
1980 Speed Cross Story
1979 Dr. Jekyll and the Kind Woman Screenplay
1979 Hot Potato Screenplay
1977 Double Murder Screenplay
1976 Italy is Rotten Screenplay
1975 Flatfoot in Hong Kong Screenplay
1972 Il terrore con gli occhi storti Writer
1971 No One Will Notice You're Naked Writer
1970 Basta guardarla Screenplay
1970 Il trapianto Screenplay
1969 The Archangel Screenplay
1968 How to Kill 400 Duponts Writer
1966 Rose rosse per Angelica Writer
1966 Delitto quasi perfetto Screenplay
1966 Pleasant Nights Story
1965 Amore all'italiana Writer
1964 Beautiful Families Screenplay
1961 La ragazza di mille mesi Writer
1961 Psycosissimo Writer
1960 We Like It Cold Writer
1960 Totò, Peppino e le fanatiche Dialogue
1960 Letto a tre piazze Screenplay
1959 The Overtaxed Writer
1958 Totò nella Luna Story Screenplay
1953 Toto in Color Screenplay
1953 The Unfaithfuls Screenplay
1952 Toto and the Women Writer
1952 Vendetta... sarda Writer
1952 Man, Beast, and Virtue Screenplay
1951 Anema e core Writer
1951 Cops and Robbers Screenplay
1951 Appointment for Murder Writer
1951 O.K. Nero Screenplay
1951 È l'amor che mi rovina Screenplay
1950 L'inafferrabile 12 Screenplay
1949 Lure of the Sila Writer
1949 Come scopersi l'America Writer
1948 Toto Tours Italy Screenplay
1948 L'ebreo errante Screenplay
1948 Storm Over Paris Screenplay
1948 Fifa e Arena Story
1947 How I Lost the War Screenplay
1947 I due orfanelli Screenplay
1946 Aquila Nera Screenplay
1945 Life Begins Anew Screenplay
1945 In High Places Screenplay
1943 Due cuori fra le belve Screenplay

Acting

1957 Female Three Times

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page